credit card number for testing
credit card number for testing

How to Get Valid Credit Card Number for testing with CVV 2018

Posted on

How to Get Valid Credit Card Number for testing with CVV 2018 – Do you really have to know? Exactly. After creating a credit card, you must have a credit card number. Credit Card Number is the numerical pattern generated on your card and it is composed of 16-digit. It contains the personal date of the cardholders. There are some procedures in numbering system that must be followed to get the credit card number. Some big questions are; Do you really need credit card number for testing? Why and how?

How to Get Valid Credit Card Number for testing with CVV 2018

Testing credit card number is a must-do. Since the function of credit card number is to store your information, you must feel certain that it is secure enough. Thus, you must test it before you use it.

credit card number for testing
credit card number for testing

Now that you have already had a credit card, you need credit card number for testing with CVV 2018. You do, because you will be able to use your credit card maximally after testing your credit card.  Here are the reasons:

  • Check the validity of the card
  • Check the expiration date
  • Check the limit
  • Check the activation of the card
  • Check the verification of the card and the cardholder

Now you can simply refer to Luhn algorithm about credit card number for testing.  Have you ever heard about Luhn algorithm? Well, it is well-known as modulo 10 or mod 10. It is a checksum pattern or numbers/digits used with the credit card or administrative number. This algorithm tests the credit card numbers for MasterCard/AMEX/Visa of IMEI codes such as by using a control key of the checksum. Make sure you don’t write the characters badly because Luhn algorithm can detect them very easily.

Also read : Valid Credit Card Numbers with Money on Them for Online Shopping 2018

Validity check with Luhn to verify credit card number for testing: The end of the number is the starter of the algorithm, from the last digit to the first left digit. Multiply by 2 all digits to get the sum. If the double is equal to 10, change it by the sum of its digits. The digit number is controlled to %10.

Also Read:  Unused Credit Card Numbers That Work 2018 (Rich People Credit Card Numbers)

Example: the number 85 3X, with X=0, the digit to calculate. Take the digit 3, doubled, 3X2=6. Take the digit 5 not multiplied by 2. Take the 8, multiplies by 2 ; 8X2=16 and 1+6=7 to get 7. The sum is 6+5+7=18. As 18 modulo 10=8, one calculate (10-8) % 10=2, 2 is the digit checksum control. So, 8532 is valid based on Luhn.

While you do the testing, you can also use only the credit card numbers that are listed here because other numbers might produce an error. Expiration Date must taken into account about its next validity.

Test Credit Card Account Numbers

Credit Card Type Credit Card Number
American Express 378282246310005
American Express 371449635398431
American Express Corporate 378734493671000
Australian BankCard 5610591081018250
Diners Club 30569309025904
Diners Club 38520000023237
Discover 6011111111111117
Discover 6011000990139424
JCB 3530111333300000
JCB 3566002020360505
MasterCard 5555555555554444
MasterCard 5105105105105100
Visa 4111111111111111
Visa 4012888888881881
Visa 4222222222222
Processor-specific Cards
Dankort (PBS) 76009244561
Dankort (PBS) 5019717010103742
Switch/Solo (Paymentech) 6331101999990016

Benefits Credit Card Number for Testing Online Payment

Credit cards typically come with benefits as follows:

  • PRICE PROTECTION

The protection services toward the price areready to help you save money. You may offer different price if you purchase an item which is lately advertised for a lower price. Different cards have different limits about money amount. You can refund the money for your individual transaction. These services will be available for 60 to 120 days after the first payment is done.

  • PURCHASE PROTECTION

Purchase protection services gives you an insurance if you have error transaction. It may be damaged or stolen. When you buy some items, they will be covered for about 90 days. This service have a dollar limit per item, from a few hundred to as much as one thousand dollars or more, as well as an annual dollar limit.

  • RETURN PROTECTION

There is also return protection. The eligible purchase can be returned for a refund even if the retailer refuses to take them back. This benefit usually has a limited timearound 60 days from the date of purchase, and a dollar limit per item and per year.

  • EXTENDED guarantee

What a relief! Cards guarantee are extended for eligible purchases. When you activate this service, a manufacturer’s guarantee extends, which usually lengthen the original guarantee. This is generally limited for one additional year.

People also read : Credit Card Balance Checker Online Free (Check Credit Card Balance)

  • EVENT TICKET PROTECTION – AMERICAN EXPRESS

A big wow! American express offers a shopping benefit here. Cardholders who make transaction in buying an unused ticket will be given a refund up to $1,000 twice per year.

  • COMPLIMENTARY SHOPRUNNER MEMBERSHIP – AMERICAN EXPRESS

Again! Cardholders with American Express get a higher offer. They will have two-day-free shipping and free return shipping on the selected items.

  • CASH AT CHECKOUT – DISCOVER

All of the cardholders will get this kind of benefits. It is like cash back. You can get a cash back while you are on the transaction of participating retailers. The cashier will give that cash back. Participating retailers are those of Dollar General, Pay Less, Safeway, Army & Air Force Exchange, and Spartan Stores.

  • RENTAL CAR INSURANCE

The next benefit you are going to have is rental car insurance. A car accident will be covered by being given an extra (around $30 a day). You can get it from a rental car company. Of course it is very crucial to read the fine listbecause there are restrictions and exclusions toward insurance coverage.

  • MOBILE PHONE INSURANCE

This is another must-know. There is mobile phone insurance given by the issuers of crecit cards to the customer. The insurance is in the form of mobile phone replacement. However, to get this thing done, you must be sure that you pay your monthly mobile phone bill with the credit card.

Also Read:  Credit Card Balance Checker Online Free (Check Credit Card Balance)

Well, it’s clear now that using credit card is very beneficial to your life. Make sure you do credit card number for testing as it has crucial role in checking the validation, activation and the most important is the security for your credit card number protection. Finally, we hope that this information will be very helpful for you to understand more about credit card number for testing and its benefit.

How to Get Valid Credit Card Number for testing with CVV 2018
3.7 (73.33%) 3 votes

One thought on “How to Get Valid Credit Card Number for testing with CVV 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *